Footnotes
[…] |
|
[184] |
|
See
generally Roberta Cepko, Involuntary Sterilization of Mentally Disabled
Women, 8 BERKELEY WOMEN’S L.J. 122 (1993) (describing statutory and
case law approaches to sterilization of mentally disabled); Elizabeth
Scott, Sterilization of Mentally Retarded Persons: Reproductive Rights
and Family Privacy, 1986 DUKE L.J. 806, 818 (noting “most laws … embody
strict procedural and substantive requirements that create a strong
presumption against sterilization”).
|
|
[185] |
|
DWORKIN,
supra note __, at 58; Scott, supra note __, at 848 n. 140. See Haw.
Rev. Stat. § 560:5-602 (“[p]ersons who are wards and who have attained
the age of eighteen years have the legal right to be sterilized …. [I]n
no event, however, shall wards be sterilized without court approval ….
unless sterilization occurs as part of emergency medical treatment”).
|
|
[186] |
|
In the Matter of Romero, 790 P.2d 819 (Colo. 1990) (en banc) (denying guardian’s request to sterilize brain-injured adult).
|
|
[187] |
|
Estate of C.W., 640 A.2d 427, 428 (Pa. Super. 1994) (affirming mother’s request to sterilize adult mentally retarded daughter).
|
|
[188] |
|